PRIVACY POLICY

User Privacy Statement

USER PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is very important to us. We have drafted this Privacy Statement to inform you about how we use data about you when you use our services.

We are Tagger Media (“we”, “us” or “Tagger”). Our registered office address is at 906 Kagawa Street, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272.

1. GENERAL

1.1. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, process and use information about you. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “you” means any user who uses any of the services that we offer, including visitors to our website, users of Tagger Media Analytics Platform and any other services we may offer from time to time (collectively, “Services”). This Privacy Statement applies to all users, including those users who use the Services via their employer or another company. 

1.2. This Privacy Statement applies to all of the information that we collect through our Services, irrespective of the type of Services or the device on which you access the Services.

1.3. We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to clarify or amend our privacy practices. If we make a material change to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you either by email, notice on or through the Services, or in some other way. Your continued use of the Services or access of the Website constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Statement.

2. COLLECTION

2.1. If you register as a user of any of our Services, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, contact telephone number (landline and/or mobile), the company you work for, a username and password and other information relevant to the Services we provide. If you are not an administrative user for your account, the same information about you may be provided by a colleague or other third party. We may also collect other information directly from you, from time to time.

2.2. If you contact our support services, we will collect the information we need to categorize your question and respond to it. We also use this information to track potential issues with our Services and customize our support responses to better serve you.

2.5. We collect information about you when you use any part of our Services. For example, if you are logged in to Tagger Media Analytics Platform, we will collect information as to how often it is used, what queries are created or amended, what mentions are looked at and other information about how you interact with our Analytics Platform. We may also collect information about how you interact with messages we send to you.

2.6. We collect information about the device you use to use our Services, including operating system details, web browser type, your mobile device identifier and mobile operating system, and the name of your ISP or mobile carrier. We may also collect your location information if your device permits this.

2.7. We also infer information about you based on the information you have provided or made available to us. This may include personalizing your experience of using our Services, suggesting different Services you may be interested in trying, or other inferences about you.

2.8. We are constantly trying to improve our Services to you. This means that we are introducing new features of our Services regularly, some of which may result in the collection of new information from you.

2.9. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, do not use any services (such as social media platforms) that collect your information.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@taggermedia.com.

3. USING YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. We combine information about you across our different Services. We use information and content that you and other users provide or make available to us to provide the Services to you and our other customers. We also use such information to conduct research and development for the improvement of our Services so that we can provide all of our users with a better experience.

3.2. We share information with our agents, contractors, and affiliates (meaning legal entities controlled by, controlling, or under common control with us) and partner service providers as reasonably necessary to provide the Services.

3.3. We communicate with you in writing, via email, or other means available on or through the Services. We may communicate transactional or service messages to you, such as welcoming you to our Services or informing you of scheduled downtime. You cannot opt out of receiving transaction or service messages from us.

4. ACCURACY, RETENTION, SECURITY AND YOUR RIGHTS

4.1. We will retain personal information about you for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide the Services.

4.2. We may transfer your personal information to, and store it in, a country other than your own. That country may not provide the same level of data protection as your own country.

4.3. We have implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to safeguard your personal information, including industry-standard encryption technology.

4.4. In accordance with applicable law, you may:

a. request access to the personal information we have about you and request that it be updated, rectified, deleted or blocked;

b. request that we refrain from further use of any personal information we hold about you; or

c. object to our creation of profiles about you.

4.5. To exercise these rights, please email us at privacy@taggermedia.com or write to us at the address listed at the top of this document.

4.6. Please note that we cannot always delete records of all historical data. For example, we are required to retain certain records for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

5. PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

5.1. This Privacy Statement only addresses our collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of your personal information. It does not apply to the practices of third parties, including platforms you use to publish any information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by any platform you use to publish any information.

Last Updated April 13, 2017

 

Author Privacy Statement

AUTHOR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy and transparency are very important to us. This Privacy Statement addresses the data we process about individual authors of content (“Author”, “you” or “your”) on, through or related to the services we offer to our customers.

We are Tagger Media (“we”, “us” or “Tagger”). Our registered office address is at 906 Kagawa Street, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272.

1. GENERAL

1.1. We pull and index publicly available data from the Internet. We also contract directly with third party providers to gain access to their data. In each case, the data we have access to is published or made available by you and other Authors. This data is then organized and stored in our database. We offer access to our database, as well as analytics of the data within that database, to third parties (our “Services”).

1.2. Since all of the data that we access is publicly available at the time of access, the raw data we have about you could be found by anybody with access to the Internet. Some of this data may be personal information about you (for example your name or username in connection with your Twitter or Facebook profile) and other data may not be (for example if you publish an anonymous review on a website).

1.3. As you are the source of the raw data, you have control over that data within the platform you choose to publish it on (e.g. Twitter or Facebook), including through using the privacy settings made available to you by that platform. You represent and warrant that you are, and have at all times been, in compliance with the respective terms of use of all websites and platforms with which you interact or have interacted. In addition to whatever rights you have via your relationship with any publishing platform, you also have certain rights with respect to your personal information that we process, as set out in this Privacy Statement.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

2.1. The information we collect varies depending on the source of the information and what you choose to make available. The data could be personal information, or it could be non-personal (e.g. nobody could be reasonably identified from the data). It could include the following:

a. your name, username, handle, or other identifier;

b. the content of the information you have published via that name, username, handle, or other identifier, including comments, expressions, opinions, posts, etc.;

c. your profile picture;

d. your job title or sector;

e. your interests;

f. your location;

g. your gender; and

h. any other information you publish on an Internet website we monitor and/or obtain data from, or on a third party platform that provides us with data.

2.2. In addition to the information you make available about yourself, we may also use that information to infer other information about you. For example, based on your name, we may infer your gender. Equally, based on the content of one of your posts, we may infer some of your interests.

2.3. We may also analyze the content of the information you publish and provide our analysis to our customers. For example, if you publish a Tweet stating that you like a certain brand’s ice cream, we may mark that Tweet as having a positive sentiment toward that brand.

2.4We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, do not use any services (such as social media platforms) that collect your information.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@taggermedia.com.

3. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. We collect the information set out in the previous section in order to provide the Services to our customers. Our aim is to provide technology that empowers our customers to act with more certainty in a way that is easy to access and use. Our customers use our Services to learn more about their brand, their customers, their competitors and other information available on the social web that is about or relevant to them.

3.2. We also use the information in ways related to, but ancillary, to the Services we offer. For example, we may use the information to comply with our legal obligations or enforce our rights, including those of third parties. We may also use the information to improve our Services.

3.3. Although it is the responsibility of our customers to use the information properly, we do put in place safeguards to protect your personal information. We require our customers to comply with applicable law, including data privacy laws. We also require our customers to comply with acceptable use guidelines concerning how they use the data.

4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. In addition to sharing your personal information with our customers, as set out above, we may share your personal information with any member of our company group, which means subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

4.2. We may share your personal information with selected third parties, including our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them. We may also share your personal information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Alternatively, if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, your personal information may be part of the transferred assets.

5. ACCURACY AND RETENTION

5.1. Most of the personal information we have about you comes directly from you. If it is inaccurate, we advise you to fix it on the original platform in which you published that information. In addition to that, in certain cases we infer information about you or may place your personal information into specific profiles or groups. It is our aim to ensure that any of this additional analysis is accurate and kept up to date.

5.2. We will retain any personal information about you for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide the Services. However, if you request that we delete your personal information, or if you delete your personal information from the platform in which it was originally published, we will also delete your personal information from our Services as soon as reasonably possible.

6. STORAGE, SECURITY AND YOUR RIGHTS

6.1. We may transfer your personal information to, and store it in, a country other than your own. That country may not provide the same level of data protection as your own country.

6.2. We have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical controls that are designed to safeguard your personal information, including industry-standard encryption technology.

6.3. In accordance with applicable law, you may request access to the personal information we have about you and request that it be updated, rectified, deleted, or blocked. To exercise these rights, please email us at privacy@taggermedia.com.

6.4. Please note that we cannot always delete records of all historical data. For example, we are required to retain certain records for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

6.5California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits data subjects that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@taggermedia.com.

7. PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

7.1. This Privacy Statement only addresses our collection, processing, and use (including disclosure) of your personal information. Our customers and other third parties may have access to your personal information and use it in other ways in accordance with their own privacy practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by any platform you use to publish any information.

8. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

8.1.  All matters relating to the this privacy statement and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of California without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the State of California or any other jurisdiction).

8.2.  Any legal suit, action, or proceeding arising out of, or related to, these Terms of Use or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of California in each case located in the City of Los Angeles and County of Los Angeles. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

8.3.  At our sole discretion, we may require you to submit any disputes arising from the use of this Privacy Statement, including disputes arising from or concerning their interpretation, violation, invalidity, non-performance, or termination, to final and binding arbitration under the Rules of Arbitration of the American Arbitration Association applying California Law.

Last updated April 13, 2017.