PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: August, 2018

USER PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is very important to us. We have drafted this Privacy Statement to inform you about how we use data about you when you use our services. We are Tagger Media LLC (“we”, “us” or “Tagger”). Our registered office address is at 429 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 220, Santa Monica, CA 90401.

1. GENERAL

2. COLLECTION

3. AUTOMATED INFORMATION COLLECTION

4. USING YOUR INFORMATION

5. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION.

Except as described in this Privacy Statement, we will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless it is under one of the following circumstances:

6. ACCURACY, RETENTION, SECURITY AND YOUR RIGHTS

7. PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Statement only addresses our collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of your personal information. It does not apply to the practices of third parties, including platforms you use to publish any information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by any platform you use to publish any information.

8. FOR WEBSITE VISITORS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

Many visitors to our Website may be located outside of the United States. To provide you with our Services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States, Canada, European Union and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours. Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

9. FOR WEBSITE VISITORS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION (“EU”)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, or “GDPR”), individuals in the EU are afforded specific rights with respect to their personal information, or “personal data” as defined under the GDPR. For the purposes of this User Privacy Statement, Tagger operates as a data controller, except for information that is obtained via third-party websites, online forums, or other platforms, in which case such platform will serve as data controller with respect to such information, and Tagger Media will serve as data processor. Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the United States, Canada or the European Union and under the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the legitimate interest of our business and providing our services to you as the lawful means of such processing. We rely on the following legal bases for processing of your data: (i) your consent; (ii) contracts we may have in place with you; and (iii) legitimate business interests. You may always withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data as described below. We will only retain your personal data for the time necessary to provide you the information and services to which you have consented, to comply with the law and in accordance with your rights below.

You can exercise any of the following rights by notifying us as described below:

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Statement on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the website home page. The date the Privacy Statement was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our website and this Privacy Statement to check for any changes.

11. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits data subjects that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@taggermedia.com.

12. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Services or creating an account, you consent to this Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to this Privacy Statement, please discontinue any use of the Services.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices, contact us at: Tagger Media LLC, 429 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 220, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Or you can e-mail us at privacy@taggermedia.com.



CREATOR PRIVACY STATEMENT

LAST UPDATED: August, 2018

Privacy and transparency are very important to us. This Privacy Statement addresses the data we process about individual authors of content (“Creator”, “you” or “your”) on, through or related to the services we offer to our customers. We are Tagger Media (“we”, “us” or “Tagger”). Our registered office address is at 429 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 220, Santa Monica, CA 90401.

1. GENERAL

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5. ACCURACY AND RETENTION

6. STORAGE, SECURITY AND YOUR RIGHTS

7. PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Statement only addresses our collection, processing, and use (including disclosure) of your personal information. Our customers and other third parties may have access to your personal information and use it in other ways in accordance with their own privacy practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by any platform you use to publish any information.

8. FOR CREATORS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

Many Creators may be located outside of the United States. To provide you with our Services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States, Canada, the European Union and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours. Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

9. FOR CREATORS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION (“EU”)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, or “GDPR”), individuals in the EU are afforded specific rights with respect to their personal information, or “personal data” as defined under the GDPR. For the purposes of this Creator Privacy Statement, Tagger operates as a data controller, except for information that is obtained via third-party websites, online forums, or other platforms, in which case such platform will serve as data controller with respect to such information, and Tagger Media will serve as data processor. Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the United States, Canada, or the European union, and under the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the legitimate interest of our business and providing our services to you as the lawful means of such processing. We rely on the following legal bases for processing of your data: (i) your consent; (ii) contracts we may have in place with you; and (iii) legitimate business interests. In instances where Tagger collects personal data directly from you or via any means other than via public Content Platform APIs (such as Facebook API, Instagram API, Twitter API, YouTube API), Tagger operates as a data controller. In instances where Tagger collects personal data via public Content Platform APIs, Tagger operates as a data processor. In instances where Tagger operates as a data controller, you may always withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data as described below. We will only retain your personal data for the time necessary to provide you the information and services to which you have consented, to comply with the law and in accordance with your rights below.
You can exercise any of the following rights by notifying us as described below:

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Statement on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the website home page. The date the Privacy Statement was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our website and this Privacy Statement to check for any changes.

11. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits data subjects that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@taggermedia.com.

12. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Services or creating an account, you consent to this Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to this Privacy Statement, please discontinue any use of the Services.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices, contact us at: Tagger Media LLC, 429 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 220, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Or you can e-mail us at privacy@taggermedia.com.